Privacy & Cookie Policy


Hallnet Ltd. (we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.hallnet.co.uk (our site) or related domains and subdomains. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our services or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • Correspondence when you contact us.
  • Information that you provide to us for the purposes of discussing, investigating and/or carrying out a contract.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, operating system, browser usage and other communication data.

Website Cookies

We may obtain information about your computer & usage of the website by using ‘cookies’.

Cookies enable us to:

  • give you a better online experience
  • protect your security
  • measure and improve our service

Cookies do not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.

We may set the following types of cookie:

  • Strictly necessary cookies - necessary in order for you to use a feature on the website.
  • Functionality cookies - records your preferences, allowing us to remember these for next time you visit the website.
  • Performance cookies - help us monitor usage statistics to aid continuous service improvement.

These cookies may be ‘session’ or ‘persistent’.

  • Session cookies - not stored on your hard drive and only remain active until you close your browser.
  • Persistent cookies - stored on your hard drive and remain active until they expire or you delete them manually.

Cookies may be set by us (known as ‘first party’ cookies) or, where necessary, by third party companies (known as ‘third party’ cookies).

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the corresponding setting in your web browser. However, please remember that in doing so, you may be unable to access certain functionality.

If you have not refused to accept cookies in your web browser settings, you accept that you are happy for our system to issue cookies when you access our site.

Storage & Transmission of Personal Information

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.
The data that we collect from you, or you provide to us, may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), however, in such cases, we take reasonable steps to choose established companies in countries recognised as ensuring an adequate level of protection or companies that employ measures deemed to provide an adequate level of protection, such as Safe Harbour principles.
By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer and storing.
The transmission of information via the internet can never be deemed completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

How We Use Your Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
  • To discuss and/or investigate potential contracts between you and us
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
  • To notify you about changes to our service

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that a third party is involved in any contracts entered into between you and us and your details are required by the third party to fulfil the contract
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Website Links

If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at support@hallnet.co.uk.
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to Information

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to this Policy

You will, where appropriate, be notified of any changes we may make to this privacy policy in the future.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@hallnet.co.uk